XVI EUROPEAN BIOLOGICAL RHYTHMS SOCIETY CONGRESS

August 25th to 29th, 2019

(Program in progress)

 

CONFIRMED PLENARY SPEAKERS & CHAIRPERSONS

  • Prof. Eve Van Cauter, Department of Medicine, University of Chicago, USA
  • Prof. Charles Andrew Czeisler, Division of Sleep Medicine, Harvard Medical School, Boston, USA
  • Prof. John Hogenesch, UC Department of Pediatrics, Cincinnati Children’s Hospital Medical Center, USA
  • Prof. Achim Kramer, Charité-Universitätsmedizin Berlin, Berlin, Germany.
  • Prof. Rob Lucas, Division of Neuroscience & Experimental Psychology, The University of Manchester, England
  • Prof. Noga Kronfeld-Schor, Department of Zoology, Tel Aviv University, Israel
  • Prof. Till Roenneberg, Institute of Medical Psychology, Ludwig-Maximilian University (LMU), Munich, Germany
  • Prof. Shanthakumar Rajaratnam, Monash University, Australia
  • Prof. Frank Scheer, Division of Sleep Medicine, Harvard Medical School, Boston, USA
  • Prof. Amita Sehgal, Perelman School of Medicine at the University of Pennsylvania, USA
  • Prof. Takashi Yoshimura, Department of Applied Molecular Biosciences, Nagoya University, Japan
  • Prof. Yoshitaka Fukada, Department of Biological Sciences, The University of Tokyo, Japan

SYMPOSIUM TOPICS

  • The clock and public health
  • Circadian and non-visual effects of light
  • Clocks, Disease, and the Immune System
  • Circadian rhythms: a key factor in mental health
  • Circadian mechanisms controlling learning, memory and cognition
  • Clocks in the real world: from bedside to big data
  • Chrononutrition and chronomolecules: from circadian mechanisms to circadian therapies
  • Biomarkers and their application to chronomedicine
  • Molecular mechanisms
  • Metabolism : do clocks control everything ?
  • Staying in tune: novel connections from environment to clocks
  • Omics and machine learning: AI-driven approaches to understanding circadian function
  • Clocks across life: circadian mechanisms during development and ageing
  • Clock networks in the brain
  • The ‘heart’ of the clock
  • Molecules and Circuits Controlling REM and NREM cycles (Joint symposium sponsored by the Japanese Chronobiological Society)
  • ESRS Symposium: Clocks, sleep, and health (joint symposium sponsored by the European Sleep Research Society)

10:00
15:30

Trainee Day (Program in Progress)

Cost : free to registred trainees, but separate registration here is mandatory to help us plan rooms and lunch

Organized by the Young Researchers Committee of the EBRS.

More information here.

14:00
16:30

Registration delegates

16:45
17:00

Opening congress

17:00
18:00

Plenary lecture
Chairs : Debra Skene & Claude Gronfier

Eve van Cauter (US) « Metabolic consequences of behavioral and pathological disruptions of the circadian system »

18:00
20:00

Welcome reception (drinks and snacks will be served)

08:45
09:00

Coffee break

09:00
10:15

PLENARY : Axelrod Lecture
Chair :

Takashi Yoshimura (Japan) « Molecular basis of seasonal changes in behavior »

10:15
13:00

SYMPOSIUM 1 : Molecular Mechanisms I
Chair : Florian Heyd

10:15-10:45 François Rouyer

10:45-11:15 Theresa Fitzpatrick

11:15-11:45 Coffee Break

11:45-12:15 Felix Naef « Space-time logic of the liver »

12:15-13:00 Short Communications

SYMPOSIUM 2 : Molecules and Circuits Controlling REM and NREM cycles (JSC)
Chair : Hiroki Ueda

10:15-10:45 Hiroki Ueda

10:45-11:15 Pierre-Hervé Luppi

11:15-11:45 Coffee Break

11:45-12:15 Y. Hayashi

12:15-13:00 Short Communications

SYMPOSIUM 3 : Seasonal Biology
Chair : Valérie Simmoneaux

10:15-10:45 Martine Migaud

10:45-11:15 Micaela Martinez

11:15-11:45 Coffee Break

11:45-12:15 David Hazelrigg

12:15-13:00 Short Communications

13:00
14:30

Lunch break & Poster session

14:30
17:15

SYMPOSIUM 4 : The Immune system and daily timing
Chair : Andrew Loudon

14:30-15:00 David Ray

15:00-15:30 Louise Ince

15:30-16:00 Nicolas Cermakian

16:00-16:30 Coffee Break

16:30-17:15 Short Communications

SYMPOSIUM 5 : Non-photic entrainment : novel connections from environment to clocks
Chair : Shigenobu Shibata

14:30-15:00 Carolina Escobar

15:00-15:30 Henrik Oster

15:30-16:00 Jürgen Ripperger (Switzerland) « Light-independent function of the Suprachiasmatic nuclei to regulate the food-uptake of mice »

16:00-16:30 Coffee Break

16:30-17:15 Short Communications

SYMPOSIUM 6 : Non-circandian Rhythms
Chair : Helen Causton

14:30-15:00 Kristin Tessmar-Raible « In the light of sun and moon »

15:00-15:30 Lin Zhang (UK) « Molecular basis of tidal rhythms in an intertidal crustacean Eurydice pulchra »

15:30-16:00 Stefanie Monecke

16:00-16:30 Coffee Break

16:30-17:15 Short Communications

17:30
18:30

PLENARY LECTURE
Chair : Martha Merrow

Amita Sehgal (US) « Interactions of circadian rhythms and sleep with basic physiology »

18:30
20:00

Panel discussion
« Reinventing Science Communication : How can our public relations help with translation ? »
Chair : Martha Merrow & Samer Hattar

Katherine Wu
The Honorable Pavel Svvoboda

08:45
09:00

Coffee break

09:00
10:15

PLENARY LECTURE (Joint symposium sponsored by Japanese Society for Chronobiology)

Chair :

Yoshitaka Fukada (Japan) « Molecules and Circuits Controlling REM and NREM cycles »

10:15
13:00

SYMPOSIUM 7 : Molecular Mechanisms II
Chair : Urs Albrecht

10:15-10:45 Pat Nolan

10:45-11:15 Shuji Akiyama

11:15-11:45 Coffee Break

11:45-12:15 Alex Webb « Dynamic Plasticity of the Arabidopsis Circadian Oscillator in Response to Sugar Signals »

12:15-13:00 Short Communications

SYMPOSIUM 8 : Clocks, sleep and health (ESRS & EBRS)
Chairs : Debra Skene & Tom de Boer

10:15-10:45 Charlotte Helfrich-Förster « The moon is a weak Zeitgeber for menstrual cycles in women »

10:45-11:15 Sonja Sulkava (Finland) « MTNR1A variant across life span »

11:15-11:45 Coffee Break

11:45-12:15 Antoine Adamantidis (Switzerland) « Neural circuits underlying sleep structure and oscillation »

12:15-13:00 Short Communications

SYMPOSIUM 9 : Microbial clocks
Chair : Martha Merrow

10:15-10:45 Kwangwon Lee « Habitat specific clock variation and its consequence on reproductive fitness »

10:45-11:15 Luis Larrondo

11:15-11:45 Coffee Break

11:45-12:15 Vincent Cassone

12:15-13:00 Short Communications

13:00
14:30

Lunch break & Poster session

14:30
17:15

SYMPOSIUM 10 : Clock networks in the brain
Chair : Rae Silver

14:30-15:00 Sato Honma

15:00-15:30 Alec Davidson

15:30-16:00 Marco Brancaccio

16:00-16:30 Coffee Break

16:30-17:15 Short Communications

SYMPOSIUM 11 : The clock and public health
Chair : Charles Czeisler

14:30-15:00 Charles Czeisler

15:00-15:30 Eva Schernhammer

15:30-16:00 Emilie Cordina-Duverger

16:00-16:30 Coffee Break

16:30-17:15 Short Communications

SYMPOSIUM 12 : Peripheral clocks
Chair : Charna Dibner

14:30-15:00 Tami Martino

15:00-15:30 Michelle Gumz

15:30-16:00 Flore Sinturel « HbA1c levels in Type 2 diabetic individuals predict cellular circadian clock properties »

16:00-16:30 Coffee Break

16:30-17:15 Short Communications

17:30
18:30

PLENARY LECTURE : Kappers Lecture
Chair :

Robert Lucas (UK) « What the mammalian eye tells the mammalian SCN« 

18:30
20:00

Panel discussion 
« Philosophy of time »
Chair : 

Gal Manella
Rona Aviram

08:45
09:00

Coffee break

09:00
10:15

PLENARY : Stockgrand Lecture
Chair : Debra Skene

Shantha Rajaratnam

10:15
13:00

SYMPOSIUM 13 : Metabolism : do clocks control everything ?
Chair : Etienne Challet

10:15-10:45 Frank Scheer

10:45-11:15 Susanne LaFleur

11:15-11:45 Coffee Break

11:45-12:15 Eric Zhang

12:15-13:00 Short Communications

SYMPOSIUM 14 : Clocks across life : circadian mechanisms during development and ageing
Chair : Alena Sumova

10:15-10:45 Alena Sumova

10:45-11:15 Kazuhiro Yagita (Japan) « Developmental program and environmental reprogramming of mammalian circadian regulation system »

11:15-11:45 Coffee Break

11:45-12:15 Stephan Michel

12:15-13:00 Short Communications

SYMPOSIUM 15 : Circadian and non-visual effects of light
Chair : Roelof Hut

10:15-10:45 Tiffany Schmidt (USA) « A non-canonical inhibitory circuit dampens behavioral sensitivity to light »

10:45-11:15 Satchin Panda

11:15-11:45 Coffee Break

11:45-12:15 Steve Lockley

12:15-13:00 Short Communications

13:00
14:30

Lunch break & Poster session

EBRS AGM – open to all EBRS members

14:30
17:15

SYMPOSIUM 16 : Clocks in the real world : from bedside to big data
Chair : Till Roenneberg

14:30-15:00 Till Roenneberg

15:00-15:30 Francis Levi « Circadian information in real time from remote patients for precision chronomedicine »

15:30-16:00 Sara Montagnese (Italia) « Measuring circadian indices in patient populations: tips from cirrhosis »

16:00-16:30 Coffee Break

16:30-17:15 Short Communications

SYMPOSIUM 17 : Mental Health
Chair : Chris Colwell

14:30-15:00 Samer Hattar

15:00-15:30 Emi Nagoshi (Switzerland) « Role of circadian clocks in dopaminergic neurodegeneration »

15:30-16:00 Craig Heller « What is the Role of the SCN in Learning Ability and Disability? »

16:00-16:30 Coffee Break

16:30-17:15 Short Communications

SYMPOSIUM 18 : The gut micro biome and the circadian clock
Chair : Isabelle Carre

14:30-15:00 Kenneth Wright Jr

15:00-15:30 Silke Kiessling

15:30-16:00 Ali Keshavarzian « Circadian disruption challenges the resiliency of  intestinal microbiota community and intestinal barrier function »

16:00-16:30 Coffee Break

16:30-17:15 Short Communications

17:30
18:30

PLEANARY : Gwinner Lecture
Chair :

Noga Kronfeld-Schor (Israel) « Inter- and intra-specific temporal partitioning: activity patterns and chronotypes »

20:00
23:00

Congress Dinner

08:45
09:00

Coffee break

09:00
10:15

PLENARY LECTURE
Chair : 

Katja Lamia (US) « Cryptochromes integrate circadian rhythms with metabolism and genome protection »

10:15
13:00

SYMPOSIUM 19 : Biomarkers and their application to chronomedicine
Chair : John Hogenesch

10:15-10:45 Achim Kramer

10:45-11:15 Claudia Spies

11:15-11:45 Coffee Break

11:45-12:15 Phyllis Zee

12:15-13:00 Short Communications

SYMPOSIUM 20 : Molecular Mechanism III
Chair : David Virshup

10:15-10:45 Ying Xu (China) « High-throughput discovery of genetic determinants of circadian entrainment and its application in humans »

10:45-11:15 Daniel Forger « Hacking genetics, wearables and video games to measure and understand human circadian rhythms »

11:15-11:45 Coffee Break

11:45-12:15 Michael Hughes

12:15-13:00 Short Communications

SYMPOSIUM 21 : Emergent rhythms in the brain
Chair : Hugh Piggins

10:15-10:45 Jennifer Evans

10:45-11:15 Jenny Plath

11:15-11:45 Coffee Break

11:45-12:15 Mino Belle

12:15-13:00 Short Communications

13:00
14:30

Lunch break & Poster session

14:30
17:15

SYMPOSIUM 22 : Circadian mechanisms controlling learning, memory and cognition
Chair : Martin Ralph

14:30-15:00 Jörg Stehle

15:00-15:30 Karim Benchenanne

15:30-16:00 Martin Ralph (Canada) « A neural basis for time memory »

16:00-16:30 Coffee Break

16:30-17:15 Short Communications

SYMPOSIUM 23 : Chrononutrition and chronomolecules : from circadian mechanisms to circadian therapies
Chair : Robert Dallmann

14:30-15:00 Aarti Jagannath (UK) « Targeting Entrainment Pathways to Develop Chronomolecules »

15:00-15:30 Jonathan Johnston (UK) « Circadian metabolism and meal timing in humans »

15:30-16:00 Oren Froy (Israel) « Timing of Macronutrient Intake: Underlying Mechanisms and Endocrine Outcomes »

16:00-16:30 Coffee Break

16:30-17:15 Short Communications

SYMPOSIUM 24 : Omics and machine learning : Al-driven approaches to understanding circadian function
Chair : Bharath Ananthasubramaniam

14:30-15:00 Rosemary Braun

15:00-15:30 Steve Brown « Subcellular Circadian -Omics: What comes out depends on what goes in…and how you slept. »

15:30-16:00 Richa Saxena

16:00-16:30 Coffee Break

16:30-17:15 Short Communications

17:30
18:30

PLENARY LECTURE
Chair :

John Hogenesch (USA) « Building circadian medicine in a pediatric hospital »

18:30
19:30

Awards and Closing Remarks